Home   School   Sports and Clubs

Sports and Clubs

The range of what we offer varies depending upon which staff are available and includes:

* Clubs run by outside agencies for which there is a charge

 African Drumming

Not running at the minute

 Bookworm Club

Y3 Bookworm club Friday lunchtime Mrs Adam

 Choir

KS2 Choir – Monday Lunchtime(12.45 -1.15) Mrs Jackson and Mrs Gillott

 

 Construction

Y4 Construction Wednesday lunchtime Mr Coles

 Cross-Country

Meets through the year for Y4 – Y6 (Autumn & Spring Terms) on Wednesdays after school (3.15-3.50pm) with runs on Saturdays.

See Mrs Holmes or Mr Hollamby.

T-shirts are available from the School Office at £5.00 each.

Saturday 17th September 2016 – Bolehills Park

Saturday 1st October – Parkwood Springs

Saturday 5th November –  Bradfield Secondary School

Saturday 19th November – Concord Park

Saturday 3rd December – Longley Park

Saturday 7th January 2017 – Brunswick Primary School

Saturday 28th January – Norfolk Park

Saturday 4th  March – Graves Park (City Championships)

Saturday 18th March – Y4 Relays (Hillsborough Park)

Saturday 25th March – Y5/6 Relays (Limpsfield School)

First race starts at 10am

 Dance

Y4 Dance – Wednesday Lunchtime – Mrs Gillott and Miss Samuel (12.45 – 1.15pm)

 

 Family Tea & Toast

Family Tea & Toast – Monday – Friday (8.00am – 8.45am)

 French Club*

KS2 French – Wednesday lunchtime (12.30-1.05pm)

Info from school office

 Green Ambassadors Club

KS2 Green Ambassadors Club – TBC

 Gymnastics

Starting from 19th September 2017

KS1 Gymnastics – Tuesdays 3.15 – 4.15pm

 

Starting from 21st September 2017

Y3 and Y4 Gymnastics – Thursdays 7.40 – 8.40am Western Hall

 Handicrafts

Y6 Handicraft club Wednesday lunchtime Mrs Adam

 

 Handy Crafts / Sewing

Y6 Handy Crafts / Sewing – Thursday Lunchtime – Mrs Woolley (12.45-1.15pm)

 Hockey

No Hockey Currently

 KS2 Fun with Fibres

KS2 Fun with Fibres – Wednesday After school (3.30-4.30)

 Lego Club

To be confirmed

 

 Martial Arts Club

Y2 /Y6 Marital Arts Club – Thursday After School (3.15-4.20pm) Western Hall

 Maths Club

To be confirmed

 Musical Storytellers

Musical Storytellers – Finished

 Netball

 

Y6 Netball – Friday Lunchtime – Mrs Woolley (12.40-1.10)

 Newspaper Club

Y5/6 Newspaper Club – Tuesday lunchtimes (12.45-1.15) – Mr Hallatt/Mrs Elliott

 Photography Club

KS2 Photography Club – Monday Lunchtime – Mrs Jolley (12.20-1.20pm)

 Pop Club

Y2 -Y6 Pop Club – Thursday After School (3.15 -4.30pm) – Mona Hall

 

 Spanish Club*

Tuesday Y3 Spanish Mona Library 12.10-13.10

 

Friday Y4/Y5/Y6 Spanish Mona Library 12.10-13.10

 STEM Club

This club is currently not running.

 

 

 Tennis

Y5 Tennis – Thursday Lunchtime – Mr Selwood (12.45 – 1.15pm)

 Zumbatomic

No Zumbatomic currently